Contact Us     |

Saturday, June 13

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Registration

Sunday, June 14

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM Industry Sponsored Symposium – Session A (TBA)
Industry Sponsored Symposium – Session B (TBA)
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Industry Sponsored Symposium – Session C (TBA)
Industry Sponsored Symposium – Session D (TBA)
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM ACOMS Member Meeting
ALACIBU Member Meeting
ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY
Moderators: Dr. Deepak Krishnan (USA) & Dr. Ludwig Mendez (El Salvador)
1:00 PM – 1:20 PM Orthognathic Surgery in the Growing Patient

Dr. Brian Farrell (USA)

1:20 PM – 1:40 PM Chin Implants vs. Genioplasty

Dr. Kevin Rieck (USA)

1:40 PM – 2:00 PM Patient-Specific CAD-CAM Osteosynthesis in Orthognathic Surgery

Dr. Stephanie Drew (USA)

2:00 PM – 2:20 PM Mandible First Sequence in Bimaxillary Orthognathic Surgery

Dr. Marcos Pitta (Brazil)

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM Splintless Orthognathic Surgery and the use of Costumized plates

Dr. Luis Quevedo (Chile)

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM Orthognathic Surgery in Obstructive Sleep Apnea: State of the Art

Dr. Julio Cifuentes (Chile)

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Keynote Lecture: The Asensio Protocol for the Management of the Cleft Lip and Palate Patient – A 50 Year Experience

Dr. Rodolfo Asensio Marmol (Guatemala)

4:15 PM – 5:00 PM Keynote Lecture: Virtual Surgical Planning in Orthognathic Surgery

Dr. Alejandro Martinez Garza (Mexico)

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by Straumann

Monday, June 15

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
TRAUMA
Moderators: Dr. Salam Salman (USA) & Dr. Leopoldo Meneses (Peru)
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM Management of Condylar Fractures

Dr. Melissa Amundson (USA)

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM Management of Frontal Sinus Fractures: Obliteration vs. Observation

Dr. R. Bryan Bell (USA)

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Gunshot Related Treatment of Mandible Fractures

Dr. Felipe Kornecki (Uruguay)

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Orbital Floor Fracture: Observation vs. Repair

Dr. Jorge Barona (Ecuador)

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
COSMETIC SURGERY
Moderators: Dr. Faisal Quereshy (USA) & Dr. Adrian Bencini (Argentina)
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Management of the Deficient Chin: Genioplasty vs. Chin Implant

Dr. Carlos Pereira (Colombia)

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Facial Rejuvenation: CO2 Laser Ablation vs. Chemical Peeling

Dr. Tirbod Fattahi (USA)

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Autologous Fat Grafting to the Face

Dr. Abraham Montes de Oca (Mexico)

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM Management of the Pseudo-herniated Fat During Blepharoplasty

Dr. Jon Perenack (USA)

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall and Scientific Posters
COMPLICATIONS IN ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY
Moderators: Dr. Lidia Guerrero (Puerto Rico) & Dr. Edgar Mejia (Colombia)
2:20 PM – 2:40 PM Complications in the Management of Tumors in the Maxillofacial Region

Dr. Zoilo Nunez (Dominican Republic)

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM Complications in the Management of Salivary Glands Pathology

Dr. Maximiliano Diamante (Argentina)

3:00 PM – 3:20 PM Nerve Repair

Dr. Michael Miloro (USA)

3:20 PM – 3:40 PM Anesthesia Complications

Dr. Stuart Lieblich (USA)

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM Orthognathic Complications

Dr. Pedro Franco (USA)

4:00 PM – 4:20 PM  Is it  complicated to perform ambulatory orthognatic surgeries?

Dr. Jorge Ravelo (Venezuela)

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM Meeting Dedication and Keynote Lecture

Contributions to Cleft Lip and Palate in Latin America

Dr. Rafael Ruiz (Mexico)

7:00 PM Gala Dinner

Tuesday, June 16

6:00 AM – 8:00 AM Morning Wellness Activity – To Be Announced
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
IMPLANTOLOGY
Moderators: Dr. Jeffrey Bennett (USA) & Dr. Raul Parra (ALACIBU – Venezuela)
10:00 AM – 10:20 AM Bone Augmentation Techniques for Horizontal and Vertical Alveolar Ridge

Dr. Michael Noffze (USA)

10:20 AM – 10:40 AM State of the Art Short Dental Implants Protocol

Dr. Cesar Villalpando (Mexico)

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM Management of the Failing Implant

Dr. Laureano Filho (Brazil)

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM Management of the Atrophic Posterior Maxilla

Dr. Humberto Fernandez (Colombia)

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM Nerve Reconstruction

Dr. Michael Miloro (USA)

11:40 AM – 12:PM Panel Q&A
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch in Exhibit Hall and Scientific Posters
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM Oral Scientific Abstract Presentations
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM Coffee Break
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Awards Presentation

Kurt H. Thoma Memorial Lecture

Dr. Joseph Helman (USA), 2020 ACOMS W. Harry Archer Award Recipient

5:00 PM White Party on the Beach

Wednesday, June 17

7:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast in the Foyer
RECONSTRUCTION
Moderators: Dr. Suzanne McCormick (ACOMS) & Dr. Julio Gonzalez (ALACIBU – Panama)
7:30 AM – 8:00 AM Naso-alveolar Molding

Dr. Rodolfo Asensio Guerrero Jr. (Guatemala)

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM Synchronous Correction of the Cleft Lip Nasal Deformity

Dr. Laura Pacheco (Mexico)

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM Endoscopy-assisted Suturectomy followed by Postoperative Cranial Orthotic Therapy for Management of Craniosynostosis

Dr. Barry Steinberg (USA)

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Timing of Cleft Palate Repair

Dr. Maria Luisa Lopez Salgado (Mexico)

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Break in Foyer
PATHOLOGY
Moderators: Dr. Kevin Arce (ACOMS) & Dr. Luiz Lobo (ALACIBU – Brazil)
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Update on the Diagnosis and Staging of Medication-related Osteonecrosis of the Jaws

Dr. Leon Assael (USA)

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Considerations in Dentoalveolar Surgery for Patients on Antiresorptive Medications

Dr. Guillermo Garcia (Colombia)

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Management of Stage 3 MRONJ

Dr. Kenneth Fleisher (USA)

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Dental Implants in Patients Taking Antiresorptive Medications

Dr. Henry Garcia Guevara (Venezuela)

12:00 PM Closing Remarks and Adjourn

Accreditation

Continuing Dental Education (CDE): 

ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. The 2020 ALACIBU/ACOMS International Meeting has been approved for 24 hours of Continuing Dental Education (CDE) credit.

Créditos

Educación dental continua (CDE):

ADA CERP es un servicio de la Asociación Dental Americana para ayudar a los profesionales dentales a identificar proveedores de calidad de educación dental continua. ADA CERP no aprueba ni respalda cursos o instructores individuales, ni implica la aceptación de horas de crédito por parte de las juntas de odontología. La Reunión Internacional 2020 ALACIBU / ACOMS ha sido aprobada por 24 horas de crédito de Educación Dental Continua (CDE).